NTSB Identification: MIA96LA234.
Accident occurred Friday, September 27, 1996 in WASSAU ISLAND, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-31-310, registration: N151JP
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight was airborne for about 1 hour and 40 minutes, when the pilot reported to Approach Control that the airplane's engines lost power. The pilot stated, 'the right engine quit, shortly thereafter the left engine quit.' ATC gave the pilot vectors to an airport. The pilot said that after getting the airport in sight, 'I thought it [was] too far to make a safe landing,' and elected to land on the beach. In addition, the pilot stated that the 'fuel gauges [were] giving faulty readings.' The pilot did not mention the amount of fuel onboard at the time the engines failed, or if the airplane was serviced with fuel before departure. One of the passengers stated that after the engines failed the pilot 'tried many tricks to get down...switched fuel tanks, pumps on/off etc...to no avail.' When the FAA arrived at the wreckage they found no fuel in the fuel tanks, and none of the fuel tanks had been breached, nor was there any signs of fuel leakage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight and planning which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months