NTSB Identification: MIA96LA226.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 05, 1996 in ST CLAIR, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/1997
Aircraft: Air Tractor 301, registration: N8563S
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses observed the aircraft maneuvering and heard an engine power reduction. The aircraft then descended in a nose down attitude and crashed. There was evidence that the aircraft impacted in a relatively slow speed, but with power being provided to the propeller. Postcrash examination of the aircraft structure, flight controls, engine, and propeller did not reveal any pre-crash failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and uncontrolled descent to ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months