NTSB Identification: LAX96LA345.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 19, 1996 in EHRENBERG, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172F, registration: N5536T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot intended to land on a farm road, saw pot holes in the road, and decided to initiate a go-around. He estimated that the aircraft climbed to 50 or 60 feet agl between 50 to 55 mph when he started a right turn to avoid an agricultural aircraft about 1/2 mile ahead. The aircraft stalled in the turn and settled into a cotton field. The pilot said that the wind was calm and there were no mechanical problems with the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's attempt to perform a low altitude evasive maneuver with inadequate airspeed resulting in a stall/mush. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months