NTSB Identification: LAX96LA343B
Accident occurred Friday, September 20, 1996 in TRUCKEE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Burkhart Grob 102, registration: N22ZB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Aero Commander 690, N840DC, collided with the Grob 102 glider, N22ZB, while climbing through 10,000 feet msl 4 miles south of the airport. The Aero Commander pilot had announced his departure on runway 28 on the unicom frequency of 122.8 Mhz while taxiing. After departing, the pilot turned left and was heading southeast in a climb. The glider had departed the airport about 1 hour earlier via aero tow and was orbiting left in a thermal. The glider pilot was monitoring the frequency 123.3 Mhz, an air-to-air frequency used by glider pilots. Moments before the collision, the Aero Commander pilot was tuning a navigation radio. He looked up and saw the glider in his windshield, but was unable to avoid the collision. The glider pilot never saw the Aero Commander. The left wing of the Aero Commander struck the left wing and fuselage of the glider about 9,800 feet msl. Both pilots were able to safely land their airplanes at the Truckee Airport after the collision.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate visual outlook by both pilots while in the vicinity of the airport. A factor was that each aircraft was on a different frequency at the time. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months