NTSB Identification: LAX96LA342.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 21, 1996 in VAN NUYS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration: N909CM
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was approaching the helipad for a landing on a heading of 160 degrees. He brought the helicopter to a stationary hover about 5 feet agl. The wind was 140 degrees at 10 knots. The pilot decided to do a pedal turn to the right to a heading of 250 degrees. Once the turn was initiated, he could not stop the turn with full left pedal. He attempted to fly out of it into the wind, but without success. He reduced power and attempted a landing while rotating to the right. The helicopter landed hard on the left skid and rolled over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision to turn right instead of left. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months