NTSB Identification: LAX96LA337.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 15, 1996 in SAN CARLOS, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N5120H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was beginning a night VFR flight, and only 9 percent of the moon was illuminated. The pilot knew that the runway lights were inoperative. During the takeoff roll, the airplane's landing light failed, and the pilot aborted the takeoff. The pilot was unable to maintain runway alignment, and the airplane went off the left side of the runway. The airplane then encountered soft terrain, and the nose landing gear collapsed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's decision to attempt a takeoff with the runway lights inoperative, and his failure to maintain runway alignment during an aborted takeoff, after failure of the landing light. Factors relating to the accident were: darkness, inoperative runway lights, failure of the landing light, and the encounter with soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months