NTSB Identification: LAX96LA336A
Accident occurred Friday, September 13, 1996 in RENO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Pitts S-1S, registration: N230MP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The two Pitts S-1S aircraft collided after landing on runway 26. The airplanes were participating in the Reno Air Races and had completed a biplane class heat race under a waiver approved by the Federal Aviation Administration. The pilot of N230MP indicated that he observed N15HR about 0.25 miles ahead of his position while on final approach to the runway. He said N15HR touched down on the right side of the runway and he planned to touch down on the left side. The pilot then indicated he lost sight of N15HR while his airplane was floating during the landing flare. A few seconds after a three point touchdown the pilot saw N15HR on his right side and was unable to avoid the collision. The pilot of N15HR indicated after the landing roll she turned left while taxiing about 5 miles per hour to exit the runway and was struck from behind. The pilot also indicated before she turned she cleared left and did not see any other airplane on the runway. Procedures in place for the air race provided for the simultaneous landing of two biplanes on the same runway to facilitate the show.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot of N230MP inadequate visual lookout while landing on a runway occupied by another known aircraft. A factor in the accident was the procedure to allow simultaneous landings by aircraft on the same runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months