NTSB Identification: LAX96LA333.
Accident occurred Friday, September 13, 1996 in CONCORD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N2916D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot lost directional control of the conventional gear airplane during the landing roll. He reported that on touchdown the surface winds shifted 90 degrees to the runway, and that he was unable to maintain directional control. The reported surface winds showed that a right 40 degrees crosswind component at 13 knots existed at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. The 40-degree crosswind component was a factor in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months