NTSB Identification: LAX96LA325.
Accident occurred Monday, September 02, 1996 in GLENDALE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 210L, registration: N99NV
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The engine lost power during cruise. The pilot switched tanks several times but was unable to restart or keep the engine running. During his subsequent attempted forced landing, he reported that his rear seat passenger grabbed him and his wife. The pilot said that due to the passenger grabbing him he flared high and stalled the aircraft. A postaccident inspection found the fuel selector handle on the right main tank. The left fuel tank contained 6.0 gallons while the right contained 2.5 gallons. That amount included 1.5 gallons of unusable fuel in each tank. Following recovery, the aircraft was rigged for a ground run of the engine and partially refueled. The engine was started and responded to throttle changes while the engine instruments showed normal indications.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to the pilot's mismanagement of the fuel system, which resulted in fuel starvation. The passenger's action, which restricted the pilot's ability to control the aircraft, was a factor in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months