NTSB Identification: IAD96LA152.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 21, 1996 in HANOVER, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 182B, registration: N2731G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot took off with four skydivers on board the airplane, and climbed to 10,000 feet. After the skydivers exited the airplane, the pilot returned to land at the departure airport. The pilot stated that after landing, the airplane impacted parked road grading equipment. He reported that it was a dark night and winds were calm when the accident occurred. An FAA inspector stated that the road grading equipment was parked approximately 50 feet south of the 100 foot wide grass runway. He also reported that only 4 runway lights were functioning at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper planning/decision and failure to maintain clearance from obstacles during the landing roll. Related factors were: darkness, the lack of usable runway lights, and the road grading equipment parked 50 feet from the edge of the grass runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months