NTSB Identification: IAD96LA148.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 17, 1996 in BOWLING GREEN, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Bellanca BL-26, registration: N66PG
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while approaching the Bowling Green-Warren County Regional Airport, the engine lost power, and subsequently, the airplane crashed into a corn field 10 miles south of the airport. An examination of the airplane revealed two gallons of fuel remaining in the right fuel tank, 1/2 gallon of fuel remaining in the auxiliary fuel tank and about 1/2 gallon of fuel remaining in the left fuel tank. There was no evidence of fuel leakage or damage to surrounding foliage. The fuel selector was found selected on the left fuel tank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper fuel consumption calculations and fuel exhaustion, which resulted in loss of engine power and a forced landing. The lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months