NTSB Identification: IAD96LA146.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 15, 1996 in WESTMINSTER, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-235, registration: N9074W
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he entered the traffic pattern behind a Cessna. He stated that there was no radio communication with the Cessna, and after it landed, it maneuvered as if to take the runway again. However, it stopped short with its nose over the right side of the runway. The pilot stated that he came in with 40 degrees of flaps at about 70 mile per hour (MPH). He said that he came in high over the Cessna, pulled power and descended to the runway. His last known airspeed was between 80 and 85 mph. He said he touched down below the numbers, applied the brakes, and the aircraft seemed to slow. He said that at about 10 to 15 feet from the end of the runway, he was too fast, and the aircraft was not slowing down properly. He said he applied power to go around, but the airplane struck the trees off the end of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudgement of his speed and distance, his failure to attain the proper touchdown point during the landing, and his delay in executing a go-around (aborted landing), which resulted in an overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months