NTSB Identification: IAD96LA144.
Accident occurred Friday, September 06, 1996 in HOPE, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N6632G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While returning from a round trip, cross-country flight, the engine lost power. The pilot was unable to restart the engine, & performed a forced landing to a grass field. During the landing, the airplane nosed over and was damaged. The HOBBS meter reading indicated the airplane had been operated for 5.4 hrs. The pilot said he departed knowing he was pushing the envelope for fuel, but he figured he had enough to get home, since the left tank fuel quantity was above 1/4 & the right tank fuel quantity showed above zero. The airplane had a supplemental type certificate for use of automotive gasoline. The pilot said he did not refuel the airplane during the trip because his flight instructor told him to use automotive gasoline only. He was told automotive gasoline was unavailable at his points of landing; however, aviation gasoline was available. The pilot was not aware of the compatibility between automotive & aviation gasoline. The airplane was examined by an FAA Inspector; according to his report, fuel was found in a line between the gascolator & carburetor. At least 1 gal of fuel was drained from the right fuel tank & 2 or 3 cups of fuel leaked out of the left fuel tank. An undetermined amount of fuel was observed pulsing out of the fuel vent tube. No preimpact failure of the engine or airframe was reported. The airplane's fuel capacity was 26 gal, of which 3.5 gal were unusable.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate preflight, by not refueling the airplane during an en route stop, which led to fuel exhaustion, loss of engine power, and a subsequent forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months