NTSB Identification: FTW96LA403.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 28, 1996 in WATKINS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-30, registration: N37P
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While taking off on a cross-country flight, the aircraft became airborne but would neither climb nor accelerate. The aircraft weight was 3,670 pounds, which was approximately 100 pounds below maximum. The density altitude was 6,000 feet msl. The aircraft was equipped with manual turbochargers which were not being used. According to the operating instruction for the aircraft, the turbochargers should be used for high altitude takeoff to obtain the desired manifold pressure of 29.5 inches at 2,700 rpm. The engines were capable of producing only 23.5 inches of manifold pressure without the turbochargers engaged and this power was insufficient for climb at the weight and speed used.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command's failure to use proper procedures and engage the turbochargers for takeoff from a high altitude airport. A factor was the high density altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months