NTSB Identification: FTW96LA396.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 22, 1996 in RIO RANCHO, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/23/1996
Aircraft: Coursey PROSTAR PT-2, registration: N822CF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while on a local area flight, the engine started to lose oil pressure, and subsequently, it lost power. The pilot elected to land on a westerly heading on a 2-lane paved road. On short final, the pilot noticed a white pick up truck approaching in the opposite direction. While maneuvering to avoid the pick up truck, a high rate of descent developed, and the airplane touched down hard. The airplane ground looped, when the left main gear sank on the soft sand while the right tire touched down on the pavement. The airplane came to a stop on the shoulder of the road facing north. Examination of the engine by an FAA airworthiness inspector and the owner of the airplane revealed a fatigue crack in the oil cooler coil, which allowed oil to be pumped overboard.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fatigue failure of the engine oil cooler coil, which resulted in an oil leak, oil starvation, loss of engine power, and a subsequent forced landing. Factors relating to the accident were: the proximity of a truck on the highway and soft terrain that was encountered during the emergency landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months