NTSB Identification: FTW96LA387.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 12, 1996 in FAYETTEVILLE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 182Q, registration: N97685
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the private grass airstrip was about 1,900 feet long with an uphill gradient and portions of the runway aligned with trees about 50 to 60 feet in height. The pilot stated that the wind was light and variable. A final approach speed of 70 knots was maintained with full flaps extended for the landing. During the landing flare, 'a gust from around the trees pitched the airplane up and it went further down the runway.' With trees at the departure end of the runway, the pilot committed to the landing. The airplane touched down about mid-field in 'slick, mowed grass, and as the brakes were applied, the airplane hydroplaned on the grass.' The pilot attempted to ground loop the airplane in an effort to miss hitting the trees; however, the airplane slid sideways and the left wing struck a tree about 10 inches in diameter. Structural damage occurred at the firewall, engine mounts, and left wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point on the runway. Factors were gust and the slick, mowed grass runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months