NTSB Identification: FTW96LA381.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 07, 1996 in BISCOE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/02/1997
Aircraft: Mooney M20J, registration: N311SM
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane was in cruise flight at 1,500 feet agl when he 'started feeling hard left pushing on the plane.' The airplane 'wanted to drop the left wing,' and the pilot turned the yoke to the right to counteract this tendency. The airplane began to 'pull downward,' and the pilot applied back pressure on the yoke. As the pilot continued to 'apply hard pressure' to the yoke, he heard a 'pop in the dashboard' and 'thought that something had gave way,' so he turned the airplane to the left to head back towards an open area. He partially extended the flaps, lowered the landing gear, and attempted to make an emergency landing on a road, but overshot the road and touched down in a soybean field. During the landing roll, the airplane impacted a row of trees at the edge of the field. Control system continuity from the control surfaces to the cockpit controls was confirmed for the elevator, ailerons, and rudder. All cockpit instrumentation, radio equipment, and the associated tubing and wiring were destroyed by the post-crash fire; therefore, it was not possible to determine if any of these items had interfered with the operation of the flight controls.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Binding of the flight control system for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months