NTSB Identification: FTW96LA379.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 08, 1996 in PALESTINE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N7467D
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff from the 1,000 foot, down-hill sloped grass field, the airplane became airborne, but impacted a barbed wire fence at the end of the field. The passenger in the airplane reported that the grass in the field was approximately 2 to 3 feet high. The airplane came to rest in a ditch along the side of the road that the barbed wire fence bordered. Numerous attempts to obtain a completed pilot/operator report of the accident were unsuccessful.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months