NTSB Identification: FTW96LA377.
Accident occurred Friday, September 06, 1996 in AMARILLO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/02/1997
Aircraft: Pzl-Mielec MIG-17, registration: N1719
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff roll, the airplane's aft fuselage skid struck the runway, and the airplane became airborne for a short distance. The airplane touched down to the right of the runway, became airborne again, and then impacted the ground right wing low, caught fire, and slid across a road before coming to rest. Witnesses reported that the airplane appeared 'to not want to fly' and 'acted as if it was too heavy to fly with the amount of airspeed it had.' The MIG-17 Flight Manual stated that the takeoff rotation should be performed 'by pulling gently the stick and hold[ing] the aircraft in this position till it gets airborne.' The pilot had accumulated a total of 13.6 flight hours in the MIG-17 airplane. The pilot did not respond to a request to provide the Safety Board with a written statement concerning the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive takeoff rotation which led to premature lift-off at a speed inadequate to maintain flight. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience in the MIG-17. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months