NTSB Identification: FTW96LA369.
Accident occurred Monday, September 02, 1996 in SALIDA, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/23/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-32R-300, registration: N7640F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that while he was in level cruise flight at 12,500 feet, the engine lost power. The pilot switched fuel tanks and turned on the boost pump, but the engine did not respond. He put the airplane into a glide and headed towards the Salida, Colorado, Airport. The airplane landed short and struck a fence post. Postaccident examination disclosed the bolt that held the alternate air valve to the actuating shaft had failed. This allowed the alternate air valve to close, starving the engine of air. The other half of the bolt was found ingested in the No. 6 cylinder.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
total failure of the induction air control linkage (bolt), which allowed the alternate air door to close and starve the engine of air. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months