NTSB Identification: FTW96IA389.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. LUFTHANSA )
Incident occurred Wednesday, September 18, 1996 in SAN ANTONIO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1997
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie AE 340-300, registration: DAIGK
Injuries: 8 Minor,166 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The captain reported that approximately 30 minutes after takeoff, while at FL280, the aircraft's airborne weather radar indicated a possible area of turbulence ahead. The captain turned on the seat belt sign. When the flight was 20 nautical miles north of Three Rivers, Texas (THX), the captain made an announcement over the public address (PA) system for the cabin attendants to take their seats. The flight encountered 'strong' turbulence, 30 nautical miles north of San Antonio, Texas, near HENLY intersection. A total of 8 passengers received minor injuries, 3 of which were infants (ages 3 months, 5 months, and 16 months). A severe turbulence inspection was performed and no aircraft damage was found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
turbulence, and failure of passengers to properly fasten their seat belts and properly hold lap children after the captain announced expected turbulence. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months