NTSB Identification: FTW96FA399.
Accident occurred Monday, September 23, 1996 in GRANGER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/1997
Aircraft: Ayres S2R-T45, registration: N3107B
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area for the night cross-country flight, which originated from the operator's private airstrip at approximately 0435. The noninstrument-rated commercial pilot did not file a flight plan for the intended 195 nautical mile flight. Concerned relatives reported the airplane missing, when it failed to arrive at its destination by 0630. The airplane was not equipped with an ELT. The wreckage was located in an open pasture approximately 5 miles west of the point of departure, at approximately 1830 the next evening. Physical evidence indicated that the airplane impacted the ground in a nose down attitude at a high rate of speed. Flight instruments installed in the airplane consisted of an altimeter, an airspeed indicator, a magnetic compass, and a slip (ball) indicator. There were no reported eyewitnesses to the accident. Examination of the wreckage at the accident site did not disclosed any mechanical problems or evidence of preimpact malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadvertent flight into adverse weather conditions, and subsequent loss of aircraft control due to spatial disorientation. Factors relating to the accident were darkness, the prevailing fog and low ceilings, the inadequate flight instruments available to the pilot, and the pilot's lack of instrument experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months