NTSB Identification: CHI96LA350.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 22, 1996 in GERMANTOWN HILL, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172D, registration: N904SW
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he departed with 8 gallons of fuel on the airplane. After a flight of about 10 to 15 minutes the engine suffered a loss of power. The pilot's attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful and he made a forced landing. He slowed the airplane on final and was unable to reach the point of intended landing. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed only unusable remaining the tanks. No mechanical anomalies were found during the inspection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate fuel supply and his misjudging distance and altitude. The trees were a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months