NTSB Identification: CHI96LA347.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 24, 1996 in FARGO, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: Champion 7ECA, registration: N68ME
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while making a 3-point landing on runway 13 there was a tailwheel shimmy and vibration. He stated the airplane bounced and weathervaned to the right. He applied left rudder but the airplane continued off the right side of the runway. The airplane contacted a runway light along the side of the runway. A 70-degree left crosswind of 8 knots was reported shortly after the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing. A factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months