NTSB Identification: CHI96LA331.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 08, 1996 in EDEN PRAIRIE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/23/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N5401B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While descending to land, the airplane suffered a loss of engine power. The pilot attempted to glide to the runway, but was unable. A forced landing was made in unsuitable terrain short of the intended runway. An examination of the airplane subsequent to the accident revealed only unusable fuel remaining in the tanks.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudging the fuel supply and fuel exhaustion. A related factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months