NTSB Identification: CHI96LA325.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 01, 1996 in UNION PIER, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: KARR TITAN TORNADO, registration: N238PW
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft was observed conducting aerobatics over Lake Michigan near a beach at Union Pier, Michigan. During the fifth successive 'hammerhead turn' the airplane departed controlled flight and impacted the surface of the lake. A post accident examination of the airplane revealed no pre-impact anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot not obtaining/maintaining altitude/clearance. Factors were the pilot not maintaining aircraft control and intentional aerobatics. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months