NTSB Identification: ATL96LA130.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 21, 1996 in MAYERSVILLE, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/03/1997
Aircraft: Air Tractor 402, registration: N1517G
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.At the end of a spray run, the airplane collided with trees, located in a densely wooded area, adjacent to the field being treated. According to the pilot's partner, the swath run was flown with a tailwind of about eight knots. The treated field was about 1/2 to 3/4 of a mile in length. The aircraft manufacturer noted that in turbinr powered the airplane, spray runs were typically conducted at speeds of about 150 to 170 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudgment of his ground speed and distance to trees during the swath run, and his delayed pull-up at the end of the swath run, which resulted in his failure to remain clear of the trees. The tail wind and location of the trees were related factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months