NTSB Identification: ANC96LA168.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 28, 1996 in KODIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-2, registration: N94DG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot, the sole occupant, was positioning the float equipped airplane to pick up several passengers from a remote lagoon. After landing, he was step taxiing with the flaps extended. The airplane encountered a strong quartering gust of wind on the left front, which lifted the left wing. The right wing then struck the water, damaging the leading edge of the wingtip, the upper surface of the wing, and the auxiliary fuel tank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. The gusty wind was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months