NTSB Identification: ANC96LA167.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 21, 1996 in NOATAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N9366D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The pilot stated that it had snowed approximately 18 inches on the mountain ridge. His guide and client stamped out a landing area and estimated the stamped down snow to be 2 to 3 inches deep. The pilot landed the airplane and during the roll out the airplane's wheels hit a small depression where the snow was 8 to 10 inches deep. The airplane nosed over and bent the propeller and wing lift strut.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months