NTSB Identification: ANC96LA166.
Accident occurred Friday, September 13, 1996 in CHITINA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N7895H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported he was landing at a remote off-airport site to replenish the grain supply for the horses he used in his hunt/guide operation. He said during the landing roll, the left main landing gear tire struck a rock and the left main landing gear collapsed. Soon thereafter, the right main landing gear also collapsed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing site. A factor associated with the accident is the rough and uneven landing site. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months