NTSB Identification: ANC96LA164.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 24, 1996 in ANIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-2, registration: N5343G
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The pilot stated that he landed the airplane on the lake to pick up two hunters. While they were loading the airplane, a snow shower moved in and the visibility degraded from 3 miles to less than 1/4 mile. After approximately 5 minutes, the snow shower stopped and visibility improved to 5 miles. He elected to takeoff. He brushed his hand on the tail surface of the airplane and noted that the snow brushed off easily. He did not brush any more snow off the airplane. The pilot stated that when he started the engine he looked out at the tail and saw that the snow had blown off the tail. He assumed that it would blow off the rest of the airplane during the takeoff run. The airplane lifted off the surface of the lake and would not climb above 5 feet of altitude. The pilot aborted the takeoff and had insufficient room to stop the airplane. The airplane collided with the shoreline.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to remove all snow and ice from the airplane prior to takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months