NTSB Identification: ANC96LA159.
Accident occurred Friday, September 20, 1996 in ANIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Pzl-Mielec 104-80, registration: N6630M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was on final approach to a small, unimproved landing site to drop off a hunting client. He said that while on short final approach a strong downdraft caused the airplane to slam to the ground causing extensive damage to the airplane. The pilot said the winds were approximately 18 knots with higher gusts. He reported that the airplane's glidepath was slightly low, and that the downdraft was caused by turbulence associated with the local terrain and wind gusts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper glide path on final approach, and his inadequate compensation for the gusty wind conditions. Factors associated with the accident are the gusty winds and a downdraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months