NTSB Identification: ANC96LA155.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 15, 1996 in SKWENTNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Champion 7GCBC, registration: N9033L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and a passenger were departing a remote mountain lake in a float equipped airplane. The lake was at an elevation of about 2,000 feet mean sea level. The pilot departed toward the west with a right quartering headwind. The departure path placed the airplane in the lee of a small mountain. After departure, the airplane would only climb to about 100 feet above the ground. Higher terrain and trees were in the departure path. The pilot lowered the nose of the airplane to gain airspeed and then pulled up over several trees. The right wing contacted a tree, the airplane descended into other trees. The pilot noted that the accident could have been prevented by taking two trips (or) by waiting for a more beneficial wind condition and departure route.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper planning/decision. Related factors were: the terrain condition, unfavorable (lee-side) wind, and trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months