NTSB Identification: ANC96LA153.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 08, 1996 in DILLINGHAM, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N2989D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot was taxiing from landing in a tail-wheel equipped airplane. The landing area was a remote sand and gravel bar. While taxiing, the airplane encountered a soft spot in the sand and nosed over. The airplane received damage to the rudder and the right wing lift strut.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for taxiing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months