NTSB Identification: ANC96LA152.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 08, 1996 in TALKEETNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 206F, registration: N9515G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that shortly after a normal touchdown on a paved runway, the nosegear suddenly collapsed. An examination of the nosegear assembly disclosed that nosegear drag link scissors assembly was disconnected, and that the retaining bolt connecting the scissors halves was missing. The loss of the bolt and the separation of the scissors allowed the nosewheel to caster freely. The nosegear was equipped with an oversized, 8:50 by 10 inch tire, and larger than standard nose fork.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The disconnection of the nosegear scissors assembly due to the loss of a retainer bolt. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months