NTSB Identification: ANC96LA146.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 05, 1996 in ILIAMNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/1997
Aircraft: Bellanca 8GCBC, registration: N8648V
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he landed at a remote, unimproved site to go hunting. Once he landed, he realized the wind was stronger than he had anticipated. He believed the airplane would be damaged, if he left the cockpit and attempted to park it. He elected to takeoff instead of hunting. The pilot said that soon after liftoff, at an estimated 100 feet above the ground, a strong gust of wind forced the airplane to make an uncommanded turn to the right and downwind. The pilot said that the airplane began to sink rapidly, and that he was unable to avoid a collision with terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate weather evaluation and inadequate compensation for wind conditions. The adverse weather condition was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months