NTSB Identification: ANC96LA145.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 03, 1996 in KENAI, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1997
Aircraft: Taylorcraft F21B, registration: N4417P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he flew the airplane in a long, slow, turn around his cabin. When he rolled the wings level, the engine stopped producing power. While descending for a forced landing on a road, the airplane's main landing gear struck a power line. The power line broke, but remained attached to the landing gear. During touchdown on the road, the airplane veered off the road and nosed over. The pilot said that during the landing, the power line was dragging behind the airplane. Also, he stated that after the accident, he drained the fuel tanks and found only 2 to 3 gallons of fuel on board.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper fuel managment, which resulted in loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months