NTSB Identification: ANC96FA161.
Accident occurred Friday, September 20, 1996 in MINTO, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N241WH
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was going to land the float equipped airplane in the area to pick up fellow hunters. Witnesses saw the airplane fly low over trees and make a bank to align with the landing area on the water. They heard the engine power increase, saw the nose of the airplane rise, watched as the airplane banked 60 degrees to the right, and then saw the airplane crash nose low into the water. The wind in the area was blowing approximately 20 knots. Witnesses also stated that below tree top level, the wind was not perceptible.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, while maneuvering to land, which resulted in inadequate airspeed for conditions, an inadvertent stall, and collision with terrain (water). Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months