NTSB Identification: ANC96FA158.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 12, 1996 in MAY CREEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/1997
Aircraft: Champion 7EC, registration: N9061B
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and the sole passenger departed on a sheep hunting trip in remote mountainous terrain. The flight did not return and was reported overdue 4 days later. Search personnel located a weak ELT signal on the 5th day and the wreckage was located at 5,300 feet mean sea level. The airplane, powered by a 90 horsepower engine, was found heavily loaded with hunting and camping equipment. Center of gravity (CG) calculations, not including any fuel calculation, indicated the airplane was loaded beyond the aft CG limit. No evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction was found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering and/or flying at low altitude, which resulted in a stall and collision with the terrain. A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot allowed the weight and balance (aft center-of-gravity) limitation to be exceeded. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months