NTSB Identification: CHI96LA333.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 31, 1996 in CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-32, registration: N2087A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported 'the aircraft engine stopped' and he made a 'forced landing.' The forced landing was made in a level gravel field. During the landing, both main landing gear collapsed, and the left gear penetrated the upper surface of the wing. The propeller was positioned horizontally and was undamaged. The left fuel tank contained 18 gallons of fuel, and the right fuel tank was empty. The fuel selector was found in the off position. The engine operated normally during a postaccident test run.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in fuel starvation and loss of engine power. A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot's improper flare during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1996 | Index of months