NTSB Identification: SEA96LA174.
Accident occurred Monday, July 29, 1996 in METALINE FALLS, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 182B, registration: N2793G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After the initial touchdown, the pilot allowed the aircraft to float back into the air. He attempted to force it back onto the runway, but hit hard enough to cause the aircraft to become airborne a second time. He once again pushed the aircraft back onto the runway, this time hitting the nose gear hard enough to cause the nose wheel to separate from the strut. The aircraft slid along on the strut for about 200 feet, and then the strut dug into the terrain and collapsed. The aircraft continued to slide along on the bent propeller until coming to a stop.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing. The inadvertent porpoise was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months