NTSB Identification: SEA96LA172.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 27, 1996 in DUBOIS, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/1997
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164A, registration: N5390
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Immediately after takeoff, the pilot began a turn which took him within 75 feet of an operating agricultural irrigation spray device. This device was located 500 feet from the takeoff runway. The pilot reported that as he passed the device, the water stream from the device pivoted and shot a two-to-three-inch stream of water directly in front of the engine air intake of the turboprop-engine-equipped aircraft, resulting in engine flameout. This occurred at an altitude of about 75 feet above ground level. A forced landing was then made in a wheat field, where the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to remain clear of an irrigation spray device, which resulted in inadvertent water ingestion and flameout of the aircraft's turboprop engine. Factors relating to the accident were: the proximity of the irrigation spray device (close to the airstrip), insufficient time available to attempt an engine restart after the flameout, and high vegetation (wheat crop) in the forced landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months