NTSB Identification: SEA96LA167.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 25, 1996 in CORNELIUS, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-25-235, registration: N9624P
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was spraying a field near the departure airport. On the first run, he pulled up over powerlines at the end of the field, due to a car that was passing by. During the second spray run, the airplane hit a transmission cable near the end of the field and crashed. The pilot reported that he was not aware that the cable was there until just before impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight planning, and his failure to see-and-avoid the obstruction (inadequate visual lookout). The transmission wire was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months