NTSB Identification: SEA96LA164.
Accident occurred Monday, July 08, 1996 in HILLSBORO, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-46-350P, registration: N58VJ
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing at Hillsboro, OR, the aircraft wings were both observed to be wrinkled and collapsed in the fuel tank areas. Investigation revealed that both wing fuel vents had been covered with electrical tape; however, the source of the electrical tape was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
blockage of the vents to both wing fuel tanks, after unknown personnel failed to remove tape (protective covering) from the vents, which resulted in collapsed fuel tanks (and wing damage). Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months