NTSB Identification: SEA96LA161.
Accident occurred Monday, July 22, 1996 in SUNNYSIDE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: Cessna T210N, registration: N6439N
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to a fueler, the aircraft was serviced to 32 gallons of fuel in the left wing tank; however, the right tank was not refueled. The aircraft was then flown to Portland (inflight duration approximately 50 minutes). Shortly after landing, it departed without refueling. Approaching the destination, the engine began surging, and the pilot switched to the right fuel tank, after which, a total power loss occurred. A gear-up landing was made at night (after about 52 minutes of flight). During the landing, the aircraft collided with low, brushy trees. Post-crash examination of the aircraft revealed no fuel in either tank and no odor of fuel at the site. Additionally, the right wing tank fuel cap was missing as was its attach chain, and there were no fuel stains on the wing nor any scratch marks or abrasions in the vicinity of the fuel cap fitting.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate preflight by the pilot, and subsequent fuel exhaustion. Factors relating to the accident were: darkness, and high vegetation (brush and small trees) in the emergency landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months