NTSB Identification: SEA96LA158.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 13, 1996 in ARLINGTON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N170EC
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot told FAA inspectors that a gust of wind lifted a wing at touchdown, and subsequently, the right main landing gear collapsed after loss of directional control. In a written accident report, the pilot noted that as soon as the airplane touched down, he felt a hard pull to the right. He compensated for it and applied opposite rudder and aileron. The pilot said the wind was blowing 15 to 20 knots, perpendicular to the runway. He stated that he tried to correct for the wind, but subsequently, the airplane slid sideways about 15 to 20 degrees westerly off the runway heading. The runway was a temporary grass runway, which was being kept watered down in order to minimize dust.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve. The crosswind and wet runway were related factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months