NTSB Identification: SEA96LA155.
Accident occurred Monday, July 15, 1996 in NEW PLYMOUTH, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1997
Aircraft: Grumman G-164A, registration: N48442
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had just loaded 1,500 pounds of dry fertilizer for the next aerial application run. During the takeoff ground roll, approaching the departure end of the runway, the pilot noted that the airspeed was still too low for liftoff. He opted to dump the load and pull up to try and fly in ground effect. The airplane lifted off, but it settled in a nose high attitude into a field of tall wheat. The airplane decelerated and came to rest inverted. After the airplane was removed, the engine was inspected. During the inspection, a crack on the head of the number eight cylinder was found between the intake and exhaust valves. A weight and balance calculation showed the airplane was approximately 540 pounds over its maximum certified gross weight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a cracked cylinder head, which resulted in partial loss of engine power during takeoff. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot allowed the gross weight of the airplane to be exceeded, and tall wheat (crop) in the emergency landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months