NTSB Identification: SEA96LA152.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 11, 1996 in SPANISH FORK, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1997
Aircraft: Hanks AVID FLYER, registration: N3086G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that performance after takeoff was less than he normally anticipated. He was unable to maintain level flight, and the engine rpm decayed. The pilot made a forced landing in an area of tall grain, and the airplane nosed over, sustaining substantial damage. The airplane was below gross weight at the time of the flight; density altitude was about 6700 feet. No evidence was found to explain the partial loss of power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
partial loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). A factor relating to the accident was: the tall grain crop that was encountered during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months