NTSB Identification: SEA96LA151.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 10, 1996 in STANLEY, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-250, registration: N5352P
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on an approach to land at a mountain airstrip, the pilot encountered crosswinds. He stated that substantial left rudder was required to counteract a crosswind during the flare. After touchdown, the aircraft went to the left. The pilot attempted to recover with right rudder, but the airplane continued to skid left on the turf runway. Since the airplane did not have toe brakes installed, the pilot was unable to use differential braking. The airplane continued to the left, hit a ditch and stopped, collapsing the landing gear and causing substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve. The crosswind was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months