NTSB Identification: SEA96LA150.
Accident occurred Monday, July 08, 1996 in PUYALLUP, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/03/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N8310J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While attempting a touch-and-go landing, the pilot allowed the aircraft to descend onto the runway surface at such a rate that the nose wheel failed and the nose gear strut was bent back. He then elected to execute a go-around. During the subsequent landing, the nose gear strut collapsed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
improper flare by the pilot during a touch-and-go landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months